Far West Teams


Far West Ski Team 2019-2020

 

Women

Tea Kiesel Erica Lynch Sasha Mueller

Madeleine Roberts Piper Sage Georgie Sullivan
 
Maya Wong Anna Zaruby  

 

Men

Isaac Mozen Winston Pretti Charlie Regelbrugge

 

 

 

Back to the Top

 


Far West PACE Team 2019-2020

Abigail Larrabee Misel Marovt Tiia Nurminen
   
Sixtine Piccard    
     
Jordan Cashman Francesco Colombi Preston O'Brien
   
Vidar Widing    

Back to the Top


Far West Academic Team

The Far West Academic Team recognizes current U21-U16 athletes in the Far West whose grade point average for the previous season’s spring semester was 3.5 or better. Athletes are invited to send a legible copy of the spring report card to the FWS office by September 15, in order to be named to the Far West Academic Team.

Congratulations to our 2019 Scholar Athletes:

First Last School
Bruno* Amon Franceschi John Marshall Senior High
Thea Amon Franceschi John Marshall Senior High
Neave Anderson Mater Dei High School
Eric Ashkarian Mira Costa High School
Kacey* Benjaminson North Tahoe High School
Marco Brougher Woodside Priory School
Jessica Conley Carlmont High School
Jordan* Flood Sugar Bowl Academy
William Franklin Stuart Hall for Boys
Ella Freeman Forest Charter School
Summer Furrer South Tahoe High School
Toby* Gajar North Tahoe High School
Freya* Grant Foothill Middle School
Parker* Gumins Mammoth High School
Amber* Hansford Cold Stream Alternative
Brooke* Hansford Squaw Valley Academy
Ryan Herhusky Sugar Bowl Academy
Caleb Horsch Sugar Bowl Academy
Amelia Jones Sugar Bowl Academy
Andrew* Joy Sugar Bowl Academy
Sierra Kim Sugar Bowl Academy
Abigail  Larrabee Sugar Bowl Academy
Jillian Larrabee Sugar Bowl Academy
Emma* Lawson Sugar Bowl Academy
Aidan* LeFrancois Mammoth High School
Erica Lynch Mammoth High School
Allison* Mollin US Performance Academy
Isaac Mozen Sugar Bowl Academy
Jacob* Nguyen Forest Charter School
Logan* Reeves Sage Ridge School
Brenna* Ritchie Incline High School
Emmett* Roberts North Tahoe High School
Luca Robillard Sugar Bowl Academy
Claire Rumzie Sugar Bowl Academy
Jackson* Seo French American International School
Madelyn Welling Sugar Bowl Academy
Benjamin Wolfe Mammoth High School
Maya* Wong North Tahoe High School
Kaelin* Woodruff Sugar Bowl Academy
Josh* Zebrack Bishop Manogue High School
     
*denotes 4.0 for Spring Semester

Back to the Top


 The Far West Development Teams 2019 (athletes to watch)    
Congratulations to the following athletes on being named to the Far West U14.U16 Development Team. These athletes completed the 2019 season at the top of the standings in their respective age classes.
 

U14 Development Team     U16 Development Team  
Girls Boys   Ladies Men
Carly Hamilton Nate Williams   Amelia Jones Zachary Bower
Ella Costello Jackson Sanford   Erica Lynch Karsten Hart
Cayla Cushard Kai Subith   Ella Williams Evan Lear
Brenna Ritchie Declan Mack   Paloma Nolan-Bowers Toby Gajar

Back to the Top


Far West Emeritus Ski Team

The Far West Emeritus Ski Team is composed of recently retired U.S. Ski Team athletes from the Far West. Team members receive complimentary lift tickets and entry fees to all USSA/Far West races to encourage their participation.

Wisi Betschart  
Stacey Cook
Nick Daniels
Garret Driller
Mark Engel
Forest Peterson
Katie Hitchkock
Lila Lapanja
Mo Lebel
​Stephanie Lebby
Jonna Mendes
Keith Moffat
Julia Mancuso
Daron Rahlves
​Marco Sullivan

 

Back to the Top


Far West Honorary Ski Team

The Far West Honorary Ski Team honors athletes from the Far West who are current members of the U.S. Ski Team.

Erik Arvidsson
Bryce Bennett
Keely Cashman
Travis Ganong
AJ Hurt

 

 

Back to the Top


The Palisades    granite.png    The Palisades